Saturday, May 3, 2025
[…] The defendant was entitled to withhold payment.


Statement of the Law – 15 U.S.C. § 1666i (Fair Credit Billing Act Defense)


Under the Fair Credit Billing Act (FCBA), 15 U.S.C. § 1666i, a credit cardholder may, under limited circumstances, assert claims and defenses against the creditor arising from a dispute with a merchant regarding a credit card transaction. Although the provision does not create an affirmative private right of action, courts have consistently recognized its use as a defense to payment when certain statutory criteria are met.
Specifically, § 1666i(a) provides that a cardholder may assert “all claims (other than tort claims) and defenses arising out of any transaction in which the credit card is used as a method of payment,” but only if:

  1. The cardholder has made a good faith attempt to resolve the dispute with the merchant;

  2. The amount at issue exceeds $50; and

  3. The transaction occurred:

    • In the same state as the cardholder’s mailing address, or

    • Within 100 miles of that address.