Statement of the Law – 15 U.S.C. § 1666i (Fair Credit Billing Act Defense)
[…] The consumer must make a good-faith attempt to resolve the issue with the merchant, according to the statute. Notice to the credit card issuer is not required.
This is not a billing error issue. This is different, and it specifically descends upon the assignees of the debt. The defendant was entitled to withhold payment.
Statement of the Law – 15 U.S.C. § 1666i (Fair Credit Billing Act Defense)
Specifically, § 1666i(a) provides that a cardholder may assert “all claims (other than tort claims) and defenses arising out of any transaction in which the credit card is used as a method of payment,” but only if:
The cardholder has made a good faith attempt to resolve the dispute with the merchant;
The amount at issue exceeds $50; and
The transaction occurred:
In the same state as the cardholder’s mailing address, or
Within 100 miles of that address.