Sunday, May 25, 2025
[…] Statement of the Law – 15 U.S.C. § 1666i (Fair Credit Billing Act Defense)


Introduction

Section 1666i of the Fair Credit Billing Act (FCBA), codified at 15 U.S.C. § 1666i, offers a powerful—though narrowly limited—defense to consumers facing debt collection lawsuits involving disputed credit card transactions. While the statute does not create an affirmative cause of action, it enables consumers to assert valid claims and defenses against credit card issuers—and their assignees—when specific statutory requirements are met. Despite the limited number of published opinions addressing § 1666i, courts have uniformly construed it as a shield, not a sword, preserving the consumer’s right to withhold payment in response to merchant misconduct.


Statutory Framework and Interpretation

Under § 1666i(a), a consumer may assert “all claims (other than tort claims) and defenses arising out of any transaction in which the credit card is used as a method of payment,” provided:

  1. The consumer made a good-faith attempt to resolve the dispute with the merchant;

  2. The amount in controversy exceeds $50; and

  3. The transaction took place either in the same state as the consumer’s billing address or within 100 miles of that address.