Thursday, July 10, 2025
[…] I. STATUTORY AND CONSTITUTIONAL FRAMEWORK

A. The Georgia Declaratory Judgment Act (OCGA § 9-4-1 et seq.)

1. Purpose and Scope

The Georgia Declaratory Judgment Act was enacted in 1945 to provide a procedural mechanism for resolving legal uncertainties before they ripen into full disputes. As established in Kuhlman v. The State, 892 S.E.2d 753 (2023), the Act "created a cause of action for declaratory relief" that was "not recognized in Georgia until the enactment of the Declaratory Judgment Act."

Key Statutory Provisions:

  • OCGA § 9-4-1: States the Act's fundamental purpose "is to settle and afford relief from uncertainty and insecurity with respect to rights, status, and other legal relations"
  • OCGA § 9-4-2(a): Authorizes courts to "declare rights and other legal relations of any interested party petitioning for such declaration" in "cases of actual controversy"
  • OCGA § 9-4-2(b): Broadens scope beyond actual controversies to include situations where "the ends of justice require" such declaration

2. Liberal Construction Mandate

The Act must be "liberally construed and administered" to fulfill its remedial purpose.