Thursday, July 10, 2025
[…] I. STATUTORY AND CONSTITUTIONAL FRAMEWORK

A. The Georgia Declaratory Judgment Act (OCGA § 9-4-1 et seq.)

1. Purpose and Scope

The Georgia Declaratory Judgment Act was enacted in 1945 to provide a procedural mechanism for resolving legal uncertainties before they ripen into full disputes. As established in Kuhlman v. The State, 892 S.E.2d 753 (2023), the Act "created a cause of action for declaratory relief" that was "not recognized in Georgia until the enactment of the Declaratory Judgment Act."

Key Statutory Provisions:

  • OCGA § 9-4-1: States the Act's fundamental purpose "is to settle and afford relief from uncertainty and insecurity with respect to rights, status, and other legal relations"
  • OCGA § 9-4-2(a): Authorizes courts to "declare rights and other legal relations of any interested party petitioning for such declaration" in "cases of actual controversy"