Tuesday, January 14, 2025
[…] Tuesday, January 14, 2025

When the Exceptions Ate this Kentucky Garnishment Rule: Making sense of KRS 427.0

KRS 427.050 Out-of-state law applicable when wages earned and payable out-of-state - Exceptions, part (1), provides:

"(1) The law of the state wherein wages are earned and payable relating to exemptions shall apply to all garnishments served in the State of Kentucky, except that Kentucky law shall exclusively apply:

"(a) Where the defendant was personally served with process in the State of Kentucky; or

"(b) Where the defendant was a bona fide resident of the State of Kentucky when the subject debt arose; or