Tuesday, January 14, 2025
[…] Conversely, if a Kentucky resident causes an accident in Kentucky and later moves to Texas, Kentucky law would govern the garnishment because the debt and cause of action arose in Kentucky. However, if a Kentucky judgment were taken to Texas for enforcement, a question arises: Would Texas apply its own garnishment prohibition, or would it enforce Kentucky’s more permissive garnishment rules under the Full Faith and Credit Clause? While Texas courts must enforce the judgment itself, procedural remedies like garnishment may still be governed by local law.

 Addressing Ambiguities in KRS 427.050(2)

An intriguing aspect of the statute lies in subsection (2), which states:  

"Where the law of a state other than Kentucky applies to a particular garnishment, the garnishee may plead such exemption law."

This provision is unusual, as exemption claims are traditionally raised by the judgment debtor, not the garnishee (the employer).