Understanding KRS 427.050: Kentucky's Rules for Out-of-State Wage Garnishments
[…] As explained in Ogletree Deakins' Compliance Rules for Out-of-State Garnishments, the general rule is that if a court issuing a garnishment order has personal jurisdiction over the employer, the garnishment is valid and must be honored. Moreover, the exemption rules of the issuing state apply—not those of the employee's home state. However, Kentucky has carved out an important exception to this general approach in KRS 427.050. Understanding this exception is critical for employers, HR teams, and payroll professionals handling garnishments involving Kentucky employees.
KRS 427.050 Out-of-state law applicable when wages earned and payable out-of-state - Exceptions, part (1), provides:
"(1) The law of the state wherein wages are earned and payable relating to exemptions shall apply to all garnishments served in the State of Kentucky, except that Kentucky law shall exclusively apply:
"(a) Where the defendant was personally served with process in the State of Kentucky; or
"(b) Where the defendant was a bona fide resident of the State of Kentucky when the subject debt arose; or